In Zimbabwe, we can only talk of two significant mobile network operators (MNOs). These are NetOne and Econet; Telecel is still operational but their capacity is now super low. Anyways, it has become commonplace to see tariffs for MNOs from time to time. It is now a norm that if one MNO announces a review, soon the other MNO will follow suit. NetOne recently reviewed their tariffs so it was just a matter of time. I am going over the new tariffs as announced by Econet.

Out Of Bundle Voice And SMS Tariffs

ServiceZWL$US$
   
Voice Call0.1070/sec0.0013
Voice Call6.4175/min0.077
Data1.2656/MB0.0152
SMS1.64910.0198
International SMS11.66030.14

Bundles Of Joy – Econet To Econet

PackageOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
   
Daily 2 mins8.410
Daily 4 mins1822
Daily 10 mins4856
Weekly 30 mins164180
Weekly 45 mins241265

SMS Bundles

PackageOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
   
Daily 51.92.09
Daily 103.84.18
Daily 259.510.45
Daily 3513.314.65
Weekly 7520.723.81
Weekly 12534.539.68
Weekly 20055.263.5
Weekly 30082.892.25

Social Media Bundles

Daily

DataPackageOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
    
4MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest

55
12MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest

1215
20MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest, Sasai

2025
20MBFacebook

Snapchat, Sasai

2025
20MBInstagram,

Sasai

1419
20MBTwitter,

LinkedIn, Sasai

1419
45MBInstagram,

Sasai

3242
45MBTwitter,

LinkedIn, Sasai

4342
45MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest, Sasai

4355
45MBFacebook

Snapchat, Sasai

4355

Weekly

DataPackageOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
    
65MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest, Sasai

6180
140MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest, Sasai

126164
140MBFacebook,

Snapchat, Sasai

126164
140MBInstagram,

Sasai

90117
140MBTwitter,

LinkedIn, Sasai

90117

Monthly

Data PackageOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
    
240MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest, Sasai

209270
400MBWhatsApp,

Pinterest, Sasai

342445
400MBFacebook,

Snapchat, Sasai

342445
400MBInstagram,

Sasai

234304
400MBTwitter,

LinkedIn, Sasai

234304

General Daily Data Bundles

DataOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
   
20MB2025
40MB3850
80MB7797
150MB139180
400MB228295
600MB360465
1200MB540700

Weekly General Data Bundles

DataOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
   
20MB2025
60MB5875
160MB151195
250MB234300
370MB288375

Monthly General Data Bundles

DataOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
   
100MB101126
270MB270340
500MB480620
700MB363825
1400MB12001550

Private Wi-Fi Bundles

DataOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
   
8GB15602030
15GB24003120
25GB33604350
50GB48006240

Hourly Bundles – can only be bought during weekends

BundleSizeOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
    
2 Hours1.024 GB120156
2 Hours1.536GB203203
1 Hour1.024GB7294

Other Data Bundles

BundleSizeOld (ZWL$)New (ZWL$)
E-Learning 10GB10.24GB17202240
Smart Plan 30

(Postpaid)

10.24GB3500

So these are the latest Econet tariffs that were recently announced. I also know that NetOne recently reviewed their bundles as well. It is no longer that clear cut to say which is better NetOne or Econet. Due to an erratic network for both especially depending on where you are, it is wise to have both lines. One thing is clear though, they both have to urgently work on their network infrastructure.