Below are the biggest companies on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) by market capitalisation.  Market capitalization refers to the total dollar market value of a company’s outstanding shares. Commonly referred to as “market cap,” it is calculated by multiplying a company’s shares outstanding by the current market price of one share.

The data is as at 31 July 2019. We used an exchange rate of 1 USD = 10 ZWL (Zimbabwean Dollar).

1. Delta (ZWL$ 4.456 Billion, US$ 445.6 Million)

Delta is the largest company in Zimbabwe. Delta Corporation Limited is principally an integrated beverage company with a diverse portfolio of local and international brands in lager beer, traditional beer, Coca-Cola franchised sparkling and alternative non-alcoholic beverages. It has investments in associate companies whose activities are in cordials and juice drinks, wines and spirits.

2. Econet Zimbabwe (ZWL$ 4.142 Billion, US$ 414.2 Million)

Econet Wireless is the second biggest company in Zimbabwe. Econet Wireless Zimbabwe is a Telecommunications, Media and Technology (“TMT”) company. It is Zimbabwe’s largest provider of telecommunications services with voice, data and sms as its core service offerings. Econet launched its network on the 10th of July 1998 and listed on the ZSE on the 17th September 1998.

3. Cassava Smartech Zimbabwe (ZWL$ 3.993 Billion, US $399.3 Million)

Cassava Smartech Zimbabwe Limited was formed after the demerger of Econet Wireless Zimbabwe. Cassava Smartech is a diversified smartech group, with a mandate to use digital solutions to drive socio-economic development, and to improve the overall quality of life for all Africans. The major units of Cassava Smartech are Ecocash, Steward Bank, Econet Insurance and Econet Life.

4. INNSCOR (ZWL$ 1.244 Billion, US $124.4 Million)

Innscor Africa Limited is the fourth biggest company in Zimbabwe. Innscor Africa Limited is a manufacturer of consumer staple and durable goods for the mass market through a managed and where strategically appropriate, integrated portfolio of businesses. Its units include National Foods Holdings Limited, Colcom Holdings Limited, Irvine’s Zimbabwe (Private) Limited, Natpak (Private) Limited, Profeeds (Private) Limited and Probrands (Private) Limited.

5. OLD MUTUAL (ZWL$ 1.022 Billion, US $102.2 Million)

Old Mutual is a diversified international financial services group. Old Mutual Zimbabwe offers services to Zimbabwe-based clients via a focused range of products including Life Assurance, Asset Management, Unit Trusts, Property Development and Management, Short-term Insurance and Banking Services. It’s major units are Old Mutual Life Assurance Company Zimbabwe Limited, Old Mutual Investment Group Zimbabwe, Old Mutual Property, CABS, Old Mutual Insurance Company, Old Mutual Custodial Services and Old Mutual Securities.

6. PADENGA HOLDINGS (ZWL$ 1 Billion, US $100 Million)

Padenga Holdings Limited (Padenga) is a public company listed on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange. The company, formerly a division of the Innscor Africa Limited Group, listed in November 2010. It’s sole business is the production and sale of crocodilian skins and meat. Padenga is one of the world’s leading suppliers of premium quality crocodilian skins, accounting for nearly 85% of the supply of Nile crocodile skins to high end luxury brands globally.  Padenga also produces crocodile meat from its export approved abattoir for sale to European and Asian markets.

7. BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO (ZWL$ 742.8 Million, US$ 74.28 Million)

British American Tobacco (BAT) Zimbabwe Holdings Limited manufactures, distributes and sells tobacco products for local consumption through a network of independent retailers and distributors. Zimbabwe is the 6th largest tobacco grower in the world and the largest in Africa.

8. SIMBISA BRANDS (ZWL$ 562.1 Million, US$ 56.21 Million)

Simba Brands specializes in fast food services. The company, formerly a division of the Innscor Africa Limited Group, listed in 2015. Simbisa Brands Limited is the largest fast-food restaurant operator in Zimbabwe and owns, operates and franchises a selection of well-known Quick Service Restaurant brands. These include Pizza Inn, Chicken Inn, Bakers Inn, Nandos and Steers. Simbisa Brands Limited has an extensive footprint in Africa, with outlets in Zimbabwe and 10 African countries including Kenya, Ghana, Mauritius, Botswana, DRC, Malawi, Swaziland, Lesotho and Zambia.

9. SEED CO (ZWL$ 513.6 Million, US$ 51.36 Million)

Seed Co Limited is the leading certified seed company authorised to market seed varieties developed by itself, government and other associated seed breeders in over fifteen (15) African countries. It has maintained a strong market share among communal and commercial farmers from years of intensive investment in Research & Development.  The Company is involved in the breeding, multiplication and distribution of mainly hybrid seed varieties for the following crops:  maize, wheat, soya beans, sugar beans, cowpeas, sorghum, groundnuts and vegetables.

10. OK ZIMBABWE (ZWL$ 495 Million, US$ 49.5 Million)

OK Zimbabwe Limited is a leading supermarket retailer listed on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange. OK’s business covers three major categories, comprising groceries, basic clothing and textiles and houseware products. The groceries category includes dry groceries, butchery, delicatessen, takeaway, bakery, provisions and fruit and vegetable sections. OK Zimbabwe Limited trades under three highly recognised brand names, OK Stores, Bon Marche’ Stores, and OKmart.

The biggest companies in Zimbabwe

RankCompanyMarket Cap (ZWL)Market Cap (USD)
1DELTA4,455,779,884445,577,988
2ECONET4,142,591,412414,259,141
3CASSAVA SMARTECH3,992,856,702399,285,670
4INNSCOR1,243,992,035124,399,204
5OLD MUTUAL1,022,017,123102,201,712
6PADENGA HOLDINGS1,000,593,880100,059,388
7BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO742,806,61274,280,661
8SIMBISA BRANDS562,128,57056,212,857
9SEED CO513,602,63651,360,264
10OK ZIMBABWE495,007,72649,500,773